Travel Notice

Despite the recent closure of the rail line between Gillam and Churchill, there are still several ways that visitors can continue with their travel plans. View your travel options here (pdf).

Commitment to privacy

Travel Manitoba values your privacy. We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining your trust. That’s why we’re doing everything we can to protect your personal information. Due to new legislation in the EU affecting all websites that market in the EU, we want to ensure our transparency regarding the collection and use of personal data and your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect, what we do with it, what we don’t do with it, how we keep it safe and how you can control what we collect.

By visiting this website, or any of Travel Manitoba’s online properties (including www.everythingchurchill.com, www.huntfishmanitoba.com, anglers.travelmanitoba.com, hunters.travelmanitoba.com, Manitoba Master Angler App), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

We use software programs that use “cookies” to track how visitors use this website and to determine the previously visited sites. A cookie is a small file which contains limited information about your actions on our website. The cookie is stored on your computer but does not collect any personal data that would allow us to identify you individually.

The type of information we collect and store within each cookie helps us determine your interests only, allowing us to serve better content tailored for you.
The use of cookies allows us to track which part of our sites are visited, how long visitors stay on the page, and links that are clicked. The information we collect is used to enhance the usability and improve the content of our website. It may be used to personalize content delivery and for statistical purposes.

Third Party Cookies

Programs we use to track cookies include Google Analytics, Remarketing with Google Analytics, DoubleClick platform (DoubleClick for Publishers), and other 3rd party agencies such as Facebook, Youtube and Pinterest. By interacting with embedded content from one of these 3rd party providers, you might be sent a cookie by them to track your actions. We do not control the type of information collected by these cookies.

You may opt out of Google’s advertising programs by updating your web preferences here: Google Analytics Opt-out; to find out more about third party cookies, visit their website to learn more about their cookie policy.

Cookies & Personal identifiable information

Personal identifiable information includes, but is not limited to name, address, telephone number, an identification number, physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity or payment information.

Our cookies do not collect any personal information.

We collect the domain name from each visitor as well as statistical information, such as the number of visitors and the pages viewed.

The information we collect is used to enhance the usability and improve the content of our website. It may be used to personalize content delivery and for statistical purposes.

Use of personal information

Personal identifying information may be collected through other means e-newsletter lists, mailing lists, online request forms, contests, feedback forms, surveys, and personal interest forms. Any personal data that you provide is stored in a secure location. To be removed from any of these lists, you can unsubscribe, email us, or use our contact us page to request complete removal from our records.

This information will only be used for those purposes for which it was given, and is protected under the Privacy Act. All data is compiled so that any information you provide cannot be linked back to you personally. Personal information will not be shared or or sold to partners or third parties unless otherwise indicated or unless required to do so by law.

Managing Your Cookies

You can manage your cookies in your browser settings, limiting what information to store, how long to store it for, or to completely block cookies from being used. Be aware that completely blocking cookies will affect your overall browsing experience, and will prevent sites from being able to personalise your visit.

Collection of information

Travel Manitoba employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We will not link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless we detect an attempt to damage the site.

Email newsletters

As a requirement of the new Canadian Anti Spam Legislation (CASL), we are required to collect basic information from each individual who signs up for our email newsletters. This includes date, time, name and IP address. This law is designed to help protect you from unwanted solicitation (spam).

At Travel Manitoba, we wish to provide you with useful and up-to-date travel information. We do this through publications, announcements, advertisements, our services, newsletters, upcoming events and other communications for the purpose of establishing, developing and managing our relationship with your and providing you our best services. Occasionally, we send out messages on behalf of third parties (E.G. sponsors, partners, travel industry members). These might include special deals, packages, announcements, products and other travel related information. We do not give these third parties access to our email lists.

You can withdraw consent at any time by either using the unsubscribe form, or by contacting us by email at info@travelmanitoba.com (posting of this email address should not be considered implied consent for electronic marketing messages, and should be used only for informational queries).

Linked sites

Travel Manitoba’s websites and online publications contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the information collection processes on these sites and cannot control how the information is used.

We reserve the right to change and update our privacy policy. Any changes to our policy will be posted on this site.

If your concerns have not been addressed adequately, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at (613) 995-8210 or info@privcom.gc.ca or by postal mail to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

112 Kent Street

Ottawa, Ontario

Pop up notice
We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any links you are agreeing to let us set cookies. To learn more about what we do with your cookies view our Cookie Policy.
Accept & Dismiss

Everything Churchill